Image of mattbell.jpg
Matthew Bell
Image of mattbell-recent.jpg

Name: Matthew T. Bell
Nickname: Cora
Marital status: married 47 years
Spouse: Carol-Chris
Email: cbell99999@tampabay.rr.com
Home address: 5911 Braden Run, Bradenton Fla. 34202
Phone: 941-755-8379
Cell: 941-228-7440


Life since 1957:  Finished electrical apprenticeship in Mason City and worked in the electrical construction area.  1959 joined the U.S.M.C. and married Carol Christensen of Chicago.  Went to Okinawa for 1 1/2 years.  Returned to U.S. and went to U.S.M.C.supply center in Albany Georgia where my son Matt Jr. was born.  Discharged in 1963 and moved to Chicago.  I did electronic research for the synthetic fiber industry.  Sons John and Mark were born in Chicago.  1965 transferred to Charlotte N.C. doing service work for the fiber industry in U.S., Canada and Puerto Rico.  Transferred to Maryland in 1968 still in the same business.  Sons Christian, Douglas and daughter Michelle were born in Maryland.  1976 moved to Mesa, Arizona and went back into electrical construction.  1995 moved to Sarasota Florida to help with ill in-laws.  Carol retired from teaching after 29 years in Special Ed. (speech therapy).  She became a C.N.A. to help her parents.  I started a lawn care service and had it for 6 years.  I'm now doing security work for a private gated community.

Our kids have given us 12 super grandchildren from 20 to 2 years old (with 2 more on the way).  Matt Jr. (42) married to Nancy and is a Commander in the Coast Guard and is now stationed in California and in charge of all CG cutters on the West Coast.  His oldest is in the M.C. and on Okinawa until April.  Matt has 2 other boys who are great.  
John (43) married to Julie lives in Phoenix and is a bronze artist and doing very well with his own business and foundry.  he has a girl and a boy.  
Mark (42) married to Sharon lives in Nokomis Fla and works for a underground horizontal drilling company and he keeps his crews hopping.  Christian (39) married to Magen also lives in Phoenix and is also a bronze artist.  He and John work together.  He has a boy and a girl.  Douglas (36) married to Karen lives in Phoenix and is a graphic artist with a firm and is doing great.  He has a son and one on the way.  Michelle (32) married to Patrick became a nurse but makes more money managing and tending bar and is doing fine.  She has 2 sons and one on the way.

Life Now:  I'm doing security work and Carol is working for a private couple taking care of the wife with serious problems.  We still camp and canoe and fish when we can but it seems like there is less and less time to do them.  I miss all the shooting I did in Arizona and the competition.  But any day above ground is a good one.

What classmates have I kept in contact with:  Just the ones at the Lake.

What classmates would you like to hear from:  Any who would like to talk, if you visit Florida, my door is always open.

Favorite Song:  'Kisses Sweeter Than Wine' by Jimmy Rogers

Image of backbutton-small.gif

Last Updated 3/3/2007